Welcome Guest to Happi

Subscribe Free: Magazine | eNewsletter

current issue March 2015
 •  'Tis the Season for Beauty  •  Ulta Picks Up John Masters Organics  •  Sun Products Inks Deal with Peanuts  •  Joico Goes For Gold  •  Stemology Website Debuts New Channel
Print

Nacreous Colorant for Keratin Fibers



Published November 30, -0001
Related Searches: patent acid color Surfactant
Post a comment
U.S. Patent No. 7,465,322: Wella AG, Darmstadt, Germany, has been awarded a U.S. patent for a nacreous colorant. The colorant is comprised of a dye carrier composition with a nacreous luster in which the carrier composition contains oxidative dyes and/or nonoxidative dyes, and a combination of, by weight, 6.1-20% of at least one fatty alcohol with 14 to 20 carbon atoms, 6.1-20% of at least one alkanolamide, 0.1-15% of at least one fatty alcohol alkoxylate or fatty acid alkoxylate, and 0.1-15% of at least one anionic surfactant. The weight ratio of said fatty alcohol to the alkanolamide is 0.5:2-2:0.5.


blog comments powered by Disqus