“China is one of the most important growth markets for Symrise. Opening the new Creative Center in Shanghai is proof of the critical role that the entire Asian market plays in the development of our business. It also shows that we do not see creativity and innovation as decorative details—they are an indispensable part of our corporate strategy,” said Achim Daub, global president of scent and care.
A key component of the creative center is a consumer research facility called the global Navigator Center, where the company will use software to provide information about preferences and consumer trends in important growth markets such as China, India, Indonesia, Thailand and the Philippines. By creating a “fragrance language” based on the Symrise genealogy, Navigator will also optimize communication between consumer researchers, perfumers, marketing specialists and clients.
In other news, Symrise has been awarded BSB Innovation Prizes for SymClariol and SymMollient W/S. The two products won second and third place, respectively, in the category of Most Innovative Raw Material Concept–Functionals/Recipients. The award, which is presented by BSB Beratungs-und Servicebüro Dr. Riedel (Dr. Riedel Consulting Services Agency), was presented at In-Cosmetics in Amsterdam.
SymClariol is a multifunctional active ingredient that moisturizes, regulates sebum and has antimicrobial properties. The product has a significant influence on the functional properties of rinse-off formulations and makes preservatives more effective, especially when it comes to preventing yeasts and mold. It can be applied to a wide variety of cosmetic skin and hair care products, including shampoos, conditioners, moisturizing creams, deodorants and products that combat acne and dandruff.
Sym-Mollient W/S is a water-soluble emollient with sensory properties that soothes dry skin by regulating the moisture content of the skin, enhancing its tolerance to detergents, and improving its lipid content, which leaves the skin soft and supple. SymMollient W/S is used in shower and bath products and shampoos, where it lends a creamy foam to surfactant formulations.