Welcome Guest to Happi

Subscribe Free: Magazine | eNewsletter

current issue Wipes 2014
 •  P&G Gets No Charge from Batteries  •  Colgate Slumps in China, Brazil  •  Household, Personal Products Drive Sales at Unilever  •  P&G North America President to Retire  •  Glade Teams with Cirque du Soleil
Print

New Sun Care Ingredients



A list of new ingredients for sun care formulations



Published March 2, 2012
Related Searches: treatment gel oil anti
Post a comment
Below is a list of new ingredients for sun care formulations. For more information on the products listed, please contact the company directly

Akzo Nobel Surface Chemistry LLC.
Bridgewater, NJ
Tel: 1-888-331-6212
Email: personcare.usa@akzonobel.com
Website: www.akzonobel.com/personalcare

Recentia CS
INCI: Camellia sinensis flower/leaf/stem juice
Application: Sunblock, sunscreen, after sun, daily wear, anti-aging, etc.
Suggested Use Level: 0.1%-1.0%
Comments: Recentia CS plant serum fraction delivers unparalleled levels of efficacy for anti-aging skin care. Providing potent anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, free radical scavenging and photo-stabilization activity, Recentia CS addresses key biological pathways leading to aging. It is a completely sustainable, safe and solvent-free bioactive.

Arista Industries, Inc.
Wilton, CT
Tel: 203-761-1009
Email: info@aristaindustries.com
Website: www.aristaindustries.com

Oleoresin Carrot Oil
INCI: Daucus carota savita (carrot) oleoresin/canola/helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil
Application: self tanning products
Suggested Use Level: 1-100% depending on formula
Comments: Dark orange viscous oil containing high levels of alpha and beta carotene used as a natural colorant in self tanning products. Easy to use in a variety of personal care products.

Cranberry Seed Oil
INCI: Vaccinium macrocarpon (cranberry) seed oil
Application: sunblock and sunscreens
Suggested Use Level: 1-100% depending on formula
Comments: Excellent emollient containing 70% essential fatty acidswith a unique balance of omega 3, 6 and 9 and high content of natural antioxidants.Usedas a natural SPF and for lipid barrier protection, it has excellent moisture retention properties andcan beused as a lubricant and skin conditioning agent for after sun exposure.

Cold Pressed or Organic Cold Pressed Rose Hip Seed Oil
INCI: Rosa canina fruit oil
Application: After sun products
Suggested Use Level: 1-100% depending on formula
Comments: Contains essential fatty acids as well as vitamins A, C and Ewhich helpcombat UV damage from overexposure to the sun. It also helpstotreat burns, including those from radiation and sunburns and aids in skin rejuvenation.

Bio-Botanica, Inc.
Hauppauge, NY
Tel: 800-645-5720
Email: edelisle@bio-botanica.com
Website: www.bio-botanica.com

Rhodiola Extract PBG
INCI: Rhodiola rosea extract
Application: UV-protection, antioxidant (use in sunscreens, after sun, anti-aging products, etc.)
Suggested Use Level: 0.5% - 3%
Comments: Rhodiola rosea, also known as Arctic Root, Golden Root, Roseroot and Rose Wort, is indigenous to Eastern Siberia, and other cold, mountainous locations throughout the world. Rhodiola rosea consist of numerous compounds, flavonoids, cinnamyl alcohol glycosides, and 3,4 hydroxycinnamic acid.

Biovelop AB
Kimstad, Sweden
Distributed in US by Brenntag Specialties
Tel: 800-732-0562 (Brenntag Specialties Inc.); +46 11 253630 (Biovelop, Sweden)
Email: david.peters@biovelop.com, mmargherita@brenntag.com
Website: www.avenacare.com, www.brenntagspecialties.com

Avenacare
INCI: Beta glucan
Application: Sunscreen, pre-sun treatment, post-sun treatment
Suggested Use Level: 1-10%
Comments: Avenacare is a specially-developed liquid form of oat beta glucan, naturally produced using Biovelop’s chemical-free technology, and preserved using a paraben-free system. Avenacare is clinically proven to protect against UV light-induced redness and soothe post-sun redness.

Centerchem, Inc.
Norwalk, CT
Tel: 203-822-9800
Email: cosmetics@centerchem.com
Website: www.centerchem.com

Intelimer 8600
INCI name: C8-22 alkyl acrylates/methacrylic acid crosspolymer
Suggested Use Level: 0.5-4.0%
Applications: Sun care, skin care and hair care formulations
Comments: Intelimer 8600 Emulsion Polymer is a film-forming, side-chain crystalline polymer utilizing a novel temperature-triggered mechanism to deliver enhanced ingredient retention and improved ingredient spreading, both of which can boost the efficacy of some actives. The polymer is compatible across a wide pH range, making it applicable to sun, anti-aging skin and hair care. Intelimer 8600 Emulsion Polymer forms a novel polymer matrix when spread on skin or hair that physically entraps active ingredients, enhancing their retention on the applied area as well as providing rheology benefits.

Kerarice
INCI Name: Aqua, glycerin, oryza sativa (rice) seed protein phytic acid, oryza sativa extract
Suggested Use Level: 0.5-5%
Applications: Protective hair care and styling products
Comments: Kerarice is a plant-derived active that provides protection from hair color fading caused by UV radiation. The amino acids and peptides contained in Kerarice help to improve tensile strength and shine of hair. The antioxidant component of Phytic acid of Kerarice provides protection against damage caused by sun radiation. Kerarice can be added to leave-on and rinse-off hair care formulations, as well as styling products and dyes.

Diowgel 600
INCI: Isododecane, vinyl dimethicone/lauryl dimethicone crosspolymer, dimethicone, lauryl dimethicone
Suggested Use Level: 2.0-10.0%
Applications: Sun care, skin care and color cosmetics
Comments: Diowgel 600 imparts long-wearing properties as well as novel sensory feel and cushion to cosmetic formulations without the use of cyclomethicone. Diowgel 600 is a light feeling gel that leaves a soft, dry, tack-free finish on the skin while enhancing product spreadability. Its versatility suggests applications in a wide range of personal care products including skin and sun care to color cosmetics.

Chemsil Silicones Inc.
Chatsworth, CA
Tel: 818-700-0302
Email: rgriffiths@chemsil.com
Website: www.chemsil.com

Cosmetic Fluid 1485-NH
INCI: Aminopropyl dimethicone (and) dimethicone
Applications: Sunblock, sunscreen, self-tanner
Suggested Use Level: 3-5%
Comments: A combination of ultra high molecular weight amodimethicone elastomer in a volatile linear dimethicone diluents; excellent skin conditioning and film-forming properties. Designed to deliver highly perceivable consumer sensory benefits as well as aiding UV protection.

K-74
INCI: Trimethylsiloxysilicate (and) dimethicone
Applications: Sunblock, sunscreen
Suggested Use Level: 1-5%
Comments: A silicone based film former in a high purity, volatile low viscosity linear dimethicone. The silicone resin provides a durable film, which delivers superior transfer resistance to the finished product.

Gelaid CPE-CF
INCI: Dimethicone (and) dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer (and) hydroxyethyl acrylate (and) sodium acryloyl dimethyl taurate copolymer
Applications: Sunscreen, sunblock, lotion, creams
Suggested Use Level: 12-25%
Comments: A cold process formulation base free of cyclopentasiloxane. Enables the formulation of luxurious W/O sun lotions and creams with both oil-soluble and water-soluble actives.

Croda Inc
Edison, NJ
Tel: 732-417-0800 • Fax: 732-417-0804
Email: marketing-usa@croda.com
Website: www.croda.com/na/pc

Solaveil XT-40W
INCI: Titanium dioxide (and) aqua (and) polyglyceryl-2 caprate (and) sucrose stearate (and) simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil (and) stearic acid (and) alumina (and) glyceryl caprylate (and) squalane
Applications: Sun care and skin care products, color cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels: 2-30%
Comments: Part of the “award winning” Solaveil SpeXtra range of titanium dioxide (TiO2) dispersions. This water-based system allows the freedom to formulate light feeling and highly spreadable O/W emulsions with broad-spectrum protection. Offers inherent water resistance. Ecocert-approved.

Syncrowax OSW
INCI:
Tribehenin (and) sorbitol/sebacic acid copolymer behenate
Applications: Sun care and skin care products, color cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels:5-15%
Comments:Replacement for Montan wax-derived structurants in formulations. Compatible in a wide range of silicones, oils and waxes. Provides a gel network structure in oils and can increase the SPF of organic sunscreens.

Dow Personal Care
Philadelphia, PA
Tel: 800-447-4369
Email: custinfogrp@dow.com
Website: www.dowpersonalcare.com

Soltex OPT-PG Water Resistant Polymer
INCI:
Acrylates/C12-22 alkylmethacrylate copolymer
Applications:Sunblock, sunscreen and continuous spray formulations
Suggested Use Levels:1-2%
Comments:Soltex OPT-PG delivers exceptional, long-lasting water resistance and is compatible with both inorganic and organic UV filters.It can be used in a variety of formulation types, including O/W, W/O, W/S, continuous sprays and alcohol-containing sprays.

EMD Chemicals
Philadelphia, PA
Tel: 888-367-3275
Email: rona@emdchemicals.com
Website: www.emd4cosmetics.com

UV-Titan M040
INCI:
Titanium dioxide, silica, glycerin
Applications:Sunscreen
Suggested Use Levels:10-25%
Comments:UV-Titan M040 is a natural mineral based physical UV filter providing a natural looking skin tone with the highest level of transparency for cosmetic application. Unlike many conventional transparent TiO2 products, it does not leave an undesirable bluish tone on skin;ideal for products with a “natural” ingredient claim.

UV-Titan M765
INCI:
Titanium dioxide, alumina, triethoxy caprylysilane
Applications:Sunscreen and color cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels:1-5%
Comments:Highly hydrophobic TiO2 with outstanding transparency. Excellent for sun, skin and color cosmetics, alumina free, and suitable for products with a “natural” claim.

UV-Titan M195
INCI:
Titanium dioxide, silica, methicone
Applications:Sunscreen
Suggested Use Levels:10-25%
Comments:Hydrophobic and transparent silica-coated grade for sun care products. Alumina-free and fully compatible with butyl methoxydibenzoymethane in countries where the combination is permitted.

Evonik Goldschmidt Corp.
Hopewell, VA
Tel: 800-446-1809
Email: personal-care@evonik.com
Website: www.evonik.com/personal-care

ABIL EM 180
INCI:
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone
Applications:Sunscreen, sunblock, after sun lotions and creams
Suggested Use Levels:0.5-2.5%
Comments:Versatile high molecular weight silicone W/O emulsifier featuring the ideal choice for a wide range of W/O formulations. Abil EM 180 is efficient at low usage concentration (0.5%) and as a liquid product easy to handle in hot or cold processing.

Grant Industries
Elmwood Park, NJ
Tel: 201-791-8700
Email: info@grantinc.com
Website: www.grantinc.com

Gransil PSQ
INCI:
Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Applications:Improved aesthetics of sun care formulas
Suggested Use Levels:2-5%
Comments:Improves the unpleasant sensorial attributes of both organic and inorganic UV filters

UV Cut TiO2-60-VL
INCI:
Titanium dioxide (and) coconut alkanes (and) stearic acid (and) oolyhydroxystearic acid (and) alumina (and) coco-caprylate/caprate
Applications:Inorganic sunscreen dispersion
Suggested Use Levels:Depends on desired SPF
Comments:60% dispersion of titanium dioxide in volatile coconut alkanes

UV Cut TiO2-41-DM
INCI:
Titanium dioxide (and) dimethicone (and) hexyl laurate (and) PEG-10 dimethicone (and) polyglyceryl-4 isostearate (and) stearic acid (and) alumina
Applications:Inorganic sunscreen dispersion
Suggested Use Levels:Depends on desired SPF
Comments:40% dispersion of titanium dioxide in dimethicone

HallStar Italia Srl - B&T Company
Arcore (MB) Italy
Tel: +39 039 6180447
E-mail:rdlab@btcompany.com
Website: www.btcompany.com

Olivem 900
INCI:
Sorbitan olivate
Applications:Sunscreens, facial skin care and color cosmetics.
Suggested Use Levels:1-4%
Comments:Olivem 900 is a PEG-free co-emulsifier for W/O and W/S systems that is designed to improve the dispersion of the inorganic UV filters in sun care and powders in decorative formulations. Its film-benefits allow it to provide water-resistance properties. It is compatible with silicones, which allows formulators to develop systems containing all the natural virtues of the olive oil compounds, including more pleasant emulsions with optimized stability and viscosity, making it ideal for sun care formulations.

Jeen International Corporation
Fairfield, NJ
Tel:973-439-1401
Email:info@jeen.com
Website:www.jeen.com

Jeesperse CPW-3
INCI:
Polyethylene, sodium polyacrylate
Applications:Sunscreens (organic and inorganic), stick products, after-sun treatment, wide range of skin care applications
Suggested Use Levels:1-20%
Comments:Enhanced water dispersibility of various waxes through patent-pending, cold process, Jeesperse CPW technology allows easy introduction of the narrow molecular weight polyethylene wax in this product into a variety of sun care formulation types.Jeesperse CPW-3 improves formulation water resistance while simultaneously enhancing sunscreen film integrity leading to SPF-boosting capabilities.

Jeesilc 6056
INCI:
Dimethicone, dimethiconol, laureth-4, laureth-23
Applications:Sunscreens, sprays, conditioners, lotions for skin and hair care
Suggested Use Levels:1-8%
Comments:Unique water-dispersible silicone emulsion.Small particle size results in excellent film formation for sun care product applications.Jeesilc 6056 imparts a soft, silky feel, yet also improves water resistance.Light enough to be used in a wide range of sun, skin and hair care spray products.

Jeenate 3H
INCI:
Polyethylene
Applications:Sunscreens, color cosmetics, related skin and sun products
Suggested Use Levels:1-8%
Comments:Low molecular weight and tight melt point range allows easy incorporation into sunscreens as well as a wide range of related formulations.Provides effective rheology control from emulsion sunscreens to anhydrous personal care products.A superior film-former, Jeenate 3H enhances water resistance and increases film thickness on the skin, which provides further applicability in sunscreens.

Kobo Products
South Plainfield, NJ
Tel: 908-941-3409
Email: fbacchus@koboproductsinc.com
Website: www.koboproducts.com

Composite ACT-50
INCI:
Titanium dioxide (and) acrylates copolymer (and) hydrated silica (and) algin (and) aluminum hydroxide
Applications:Sunscreens, pressed powders, liquid foundations
Suggested Use Levels:3-10% dependent on formula
Comments:Composite ACT-50 is a non-nano composite powder containing attenuation grade TiO2 entrapped within an acrylates copolymer matrix. Kobo’s process reduces the agglomeration of TiO2 aggregates, enabling the creation of a product that offers high SPF efficacy, low whitening effect and better tactile properties.

SunBoost ATB
INCI:
Argania spinosa kernel oil (and) tocopheryl acetate (and) bisabolol
Applications:Sunscreens, liquid foundations, hot pours
Suggested Use Levels:3-5%
Comments:SunBoost ATB is a unique blend of antioxidants, anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory agents. When used in sunscreens, Sunboost ATB can boost SPF scores by more than 30%, while delivering multiple antioxidant benefits such as anti-aging, hydration, rejuvenation and anti-irritation.

Lipo Chemicals, Inc.
Paterson, NJ
Tel: 973-345-8600
Email:salesandmarketing@lipochemicals.com
Website: www.lipochemicals.com

Liponate OP-26
INCI:
PPG-26 oleate
Applications:Sunblock and sunscreen
Suggested Use Levels:Up to 10%
Comments:Liponate OP-26 is a good solubilizer foroxybenzone and avobenzone powder sunscreen actives. At the maximum OTC use levels of 6% oxybenzone or 3% avobenzone, Liponate OP-26 solubilizes these sunscreen actives and prevents re-crystallization. The secondary benefit is an aesthetically-pleasing medium to moderate emollient feel.

Lubrizol, Noveon Consumer Specialties
Cleveland, OH
Tel: 216-447-5000
Email: personalcare@lubrizol.com
Website: www.lubrizol.com/personalcare

Novemer EC-2 Polymer
INCI:
Sodium acrylates/beheneth-25 methacrylate crosspolymer (and) hydrogenated polydecene (and) lauryl glucoside
Applications:Sunblock, sunscreens, after sun
Suggested Use Levels:Recommended use level is 1-6 wt% polymer as-is
Comments:Novemer EC-2 polymer can be used in sun care formulations where water-soluble UV filters and inorganic pigments are used as it demonstrates superior performance with mono- and multi-valent electrolytes.It provides efficiency as a thickener, stabilizer, and primary or auxiliary emulsifier, with improved electrolyte tolerance; and unique sensory properties in finished formulations ranging from sprayable thin lotions to high viscosity creams.

Schercemol CATC Ester
INCI:
Cocoyl adipic acid/trimethylolpropane copolymer
Applications:Sunblock, sunscreens, after sun
Suggested Use Levels:0.5-5.0 wt%
Comments:Schercemol CATC ester offers the comfort and targeted delivery of a heavy ester with the high slip and low tack of a light ester. It is used to provide substantivity, targeted delivery, water and sweat resistance in skin care and sun care applications.

Mibelle Biochemistry
Buchs, Switzerland
Tel: +41 62 836 17 31
Email: info@mibellebiochemistry.com
Website: www.mibellebiochemistry.com

SunActin
INCI:
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) sprout extract (and) tocopherols (and) glycerin (and) lecithin (and) phenoxyethanol (and) aqua/water
Applications:Sun care, day care formulation
Suggested Use Levels:1-2 %
Comments:Based on sunflower shoot extract, SunActin significantly reinforces the protective effects of sunscreens in regard to the formation of sunburn cells, the release of MMPs and the reduction of oxidative stress. SunActin won 2011 the Frost &Sullivan award, category: dermatological active.

Natural Plant Products
Salem, OR
Tel: 503-363-6402
Email: sales@meadowfoam.com
Website: www.meadowfoam.com

Daikon Radish Oil
INCI (PCPC):
Raphanus sativus (radish) seed oil
INCI (EU): Raphanus sativus seed oil
Applications:Sunblock, sunscreen, after sun
Suggested Use Level:3%
Comments:Daikon radish oil’s fatty acid composition distinguishes it from other natural oils used in the personal care industry. The result of this unique chemistry is a delicate, non-oily feel on the skin and extraordinarily light color and absence of odor.

Rahn AG
Zurich, Switzerland
Tel: +41 44 315 42 00
Email: cosmetics@rahn-group.com
Website: www.rahn-group.com

Celligent
INCI:
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, ethyl ferulate, polyglyceryl-5 trioleate, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract, water, disodium uridine phosphate
Applications:Sunscreen and after sun
Suggested Use Levels:0.5-4%
Comments:Celligent is effective cell and DNA protection. The active ingredient complex has been especially developed for treating UV-stressed skin. The composition of carnosolic acid and ethyl ferulate fights against free radicals that damage skin cells thus effectively preventing the occurrence of UV damage. The uridine monophosphate component, one of the pre-cursors to DNA synthesis, also supports the cells in repairing their DNA.

Radicare
INCI:
Water, melissa officinalis leaf extract, disodium rutinyl disulfate, hordeum distichon (barley) extract
Applications:Sunscreen and after sun
Suggested Use Levels:0.2-5%
Comments:Radicare is a powerful antioxidant that inhibits the development of free radicals and actively combats those that already exist. Rosmarinic acid from lemon balm is an extremely efficient radical scavenger. The flavonoid rutin synergistically supports the effect of the rosmarinic acid. The trace elements Mn, Zn and Se from barley extract support the enzymatic neutralization of ROS (reactive oxygen species).

Illumiscin
INCI:
Glycerin, water, olea europaea (olive) leaf extract, ascorbyl glucoside, zinc PCA
Applications:sunscreen and after sun
Suggested Use Levels:3-7%
Comments:Age and sun are the main factors initiating the formation of age spots. Associated with this is the development of the sun-induced pigment melanin and the age-related waste pigment lipofuscin. Illumiscin prevents the formation of both pigments and is thus highly effective against age spots.

Rhodia
Cranbury, NJ
Tel: 609-860-4000
Email: NovecareCC@us.rhodia.com
Website: www.rhodia.com

Rheomer 33
INCI:
Polyacrylate-33
Applications:Rheology modifier, thickener
Suggested Use Levels:6.5-11% as is
Comments:Rheomer 33 has been designed to provide good stablizing performance with pleasing aesthetics. Rheomer 33 provides great suspension and emulsion stabilization, while providing pleasing spreadability and a lack of stringiness.

Sabinsa Corporation
East Windsor, NJ
Tel: 732-777-1111
Email: Kavita@sabinsa.com
Website:www.sabinsacosmetics.com

pTeroWhite
INCI:
Pterocarpus marsupium bark extract
Applications:After sun
Suggested Use Levels:0.1-0.5% w/w

Sensient Cosmetic Technologies
Saint-Ouen-L’Aumône, France
Tel: +33 1 34 48 57 00
Email: contact@sensient-cosmetics.com
Website: www.sensient-cosmetics.com

Covacryl MT10
INCI:
Acrylates copolymer
Applications:sunscreen
Suggested Use Levels:0.5-30%
Comments:Covacryl MT10 is an aqueous acrylate copolymer based film-former which confers to sunscreen’s formulas excellent waterproof properties and boosts SPF results. Easy to introduce in formulations, Covacryl MT10 is compatible with a wide range of pH and salt concentrations.

Shin-Etsu Silicones of America
Akron, OH
Tel: 330-630-9860, 800-544-1745
Fax: 330-630-9855
E-mail: cosmetics@shinetsusilicones.com
Website:www.Shinetsusilicones.com, www.silicones.jp

USG-106
INCI Name:
Isododecane (and) dimethicone/vinyldimethicone crosspolymer
Applications:Skin lotions and creams; anti-aging products; sun care products (clear anhydrous creams, lotions, creams, self-tanners); fragrance gels; Color cosmetics (found., shadows, mascaras, lipsticks, blushers, etc.); anhydrous serums, gels, waxes; Hair styling products (cuticle coats, gels, emulsions, etc.); and hair conditioners
Suggested Use Levels:1-90%; Emulsions: 2-25%, Anhydrous: 15-90%, Hair products: 1-30%
Comments:The USG silicone elastomer series is a patented multi-functional sensory enhancer series designed to be a cost-effective solution for the formulation chemists. USG106 is a crosslinked silicone elastomer gel in isododecane. The product offers an exceptional cushioning (from the elastomer gel), silky, smooth and elegant skin feel during application. The product dries down to a silky, powdery after feel with long lasting effects. The excellent compatibility with organic UV filters allows the formulation of a clear anhydrous sunscreen. The product is designed to be an effective thickener for silicone oils as well as organic esters and oils. When added to the oil phase, it helps to stabilize both w/o and o/w emulsions. It is the sensory choice that delivers a luxurious skin feel withan affordable price.

KP-545L
INCI Name:
Dimethicone (and) acrylates/dimethicone copolymer
Applications:Skin lotions & creams; Anti-aging products; Sun care products: lotions, creams, self-tanners; Color cosmetics: foundations, eye shadows, mascaras, lipsticks, blushers, etc; pigment treatment
Suggested Use Levels:2.5-30%; Emulsions: 2.5-10%; Anhydrous: 15-30%
Comments:KP-545L is a 40% active silicone grafted silicone-acrylate film former in 2cS dimethicone (DM Fluid 2-cs). It is designed to be a durable, smooth, and pliable film for applications requiring long-lasting and anti-transfer properties. The poly-acrylate backbone offers strong adhesion to substrates; the grafted polysiloxane polymers offer hydrophobicity, flexibility and aesthetically pleasing skin feel. Upon drying, the film is water- and sebum-resistant. The product is silicone and organic compatible. It is useful in boosting the water resistance of o/w sun screen formulations. It is also an excellent detackifier for organic UV filters. It is also useful in plasticizing MQ resin film former for improved skin feel and film flexibility.

KF-7312L
INCI:
Dimethicone (and) trimethylsiloxysilica
Applications:Skin lotions & creams; Anti-aging products; Sun care (lotions, creams, self-tanners); Color cosmetics (found., shadows, mascaras, lipstick, blushers, etc.)
Suggested Use Levels:2-30%; Emulsions: 2-30%; Anhydrous: 2-30%
Comments:KF-7312L is a 50% active silicone MQ resin film former in 2cS Dimethicone (DM Fluid 2-cs). It is designed to be a durable film-former for applications requiring long-lasting and anti-transfer properties. The high molecular weight of the resin affords superior durability when compared with some existing MQ resins. The product is useful in boosting SPF, enhancing water resistance and with good skin feel. When used in combination with the silicone-acrylate film former, the resultant film is flexible, with good skin feel and with excellent water resistance. Typical ratio of MQ/KP ranges from 2/1 to 1/1.

TC USA Inc.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Tel: 800-915-0066
Email:ktaylor@tc-usa.com,mmelao@tc-usa.com
Website: www.tc-usa.com

Zenigloss
INCI:
Castor isosteareate succinate
Applications:Sunscreen, sunblock, aftersun
Suggested Use Levels:1.0-5.0%
Comments:Zenigloss is a natural based, oil soluble polymer that will provide excellent film forming properties. It helps increase film thickness, thereby increasing SPF performance. This unique polymer will aid in increasing formulation substantivity while providing SPF enhancement and texturizing properties.

Essachem BW
INCI:
Behenyl olivate
Applications:Sun care, sunblock
Suggested Use Levels:4.0-6.0%
Comments:Essachem BW is a primary oil gelling agent that will increase the thickness of the organic sunscreen phase thus optimizing SPF performance.This natural-based gelling agent will aid in stabilizing emulsions by thickening the oil phase and will enhance the aesthetics of the formulation.

Zenibee Cream
INCI:
Octyl dodecanol, beeswax
Applications:Sunscreen, sunblock, aftersun
Suggested Use Levels:3.0-5.0%
Comments:Zenibee Cream is a unique absorption base that will improve the moisturization attributes of the formulation through enhancing barrier properties. This natural-based complex will also enhance sensory and texture functionality.

TRI-K Industries, Inc.
Denville, NJ
Tel: 201-750-1055
E-mail: info@tri-k.com
Website: www.tri-k.com

TRIshield T-110
INCI:
Titanium dioxide and aluminum hydroxide and stearic acid
Applications:Sunscreen
Suggested Use Levels:up to 25%
Comments:TRIshield T-110 is a hydrophobic grade of titanium dioxide suitable for high SPF formulas in sun and skin care applications. It is easy to disperse which maximizes its SPF boosting capabilities with a minimal addition of product.

TRIshield TS-510
INCI:
Titanium dioxide and aluminum hydroxide and methicone
Applications:Sunscreen
Suggested Use Levels:up to 25%
Comments:TRIshield TS-510 is a hydrophobic grade of titanium dioxide with a superior coating to allow for easy dispersion and stability in formulations with a high level of silicones. Excellent for use in skin care and makeup applications with SPF claims.

TRIshield Z-250
INCI:
Zinc oxide
Applications:Sunscreen
Suggested Use Levels:up to 25%
Comments:TRIshield Z-250 is a hydrophilic non-nano grade of ZnO powder with excellent transparency and compatibility with common organic sunscreens for high SPF formulas.It is suitable for natural formulations and meets USP requirements.

Vivimed Labs USA
Monmouth Junction, NJ
Tel: 732-398-0008
Email: info-usa@vivimedlabs.com
Website: www.vivimedlabs.com

Vivsonic
INCI:
Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid
Applications:UVA/B Filter
Suggested Use Levels:4% in US & Austaralia; 8% in Canada & EU
Comments:Excellent water-soluble UVB (slight UVA) absorber that offers a light feel to sunscreen formulations.


blog comments powered by Disqus