A new soy wax and soy wax blend from Dow Corning offer innovative formulating alternatives for structure and sensory characteristics while providing a naturally derived substitute for petrolatum.
These versatile ingredients were developed for use in skin care, color cosmetics, hair care and AP/Deo products.
Dow Corning HY-3050 Soy Wax is semi-occlusive on the skin and can act as a conditioning agent by providing moisturization and emolliency. Because it is compatible with a variety of cosmetic oils, a wide range of structures are possible.
Dow Corning HY-3051 Soy Wax Blend, which combines Dow Corning HY-3050 Soy Wax and hydrogenated soy oil, can be used as an alternative to petrolatum. In skin care products it imparts a smooth feel, while as a hair conditioning agent, it can be used to add shine and control frizz, both important characteristics for ethnic hair care products.
More info: www.dowcorning.com/personal