Supplier's Corner

Pomegranate Seed Oil for Cosmeceuticals

April 11, 2007

Natural Sourcing, LLC has introduced cold-pressed pomegranate seed oil [INCI: Punica granatum linn (pomegranate) oil] to its line of nutritive vegetable oils for cosmeceutical use. Pomegranate seed oil has a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and repair the epidermis and improve skin elasticity, according to the company.

It possesses a unique composition of fatty acids, mainly punicic acid (CLA), and tocopherols. Pomegranate seed oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. It also has strong anti-inflammatory properties. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong antioxidant and gives it a stable shelf life. More info: www.naturalsourcing.com or (800) 340-0080.
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • The Top 50

    The Top 50

    June 30, 2016
    A look at the biggest US companies in the global household and personal products industry.

  • Take Notice

    Take Notice

    Melissa Meisel , Associate Editor||June 1, 2016
    Packaging trends revolve around trendy artwork, eco-conscious materials—and portability is a plus too!

  • Virtual Reality

    Virtual Reality

    Christine Esposito, Associate Editor||June 1, 2016
    An update on nature-identical ingredients for cosmetics and personal care products.

  • Patent Update

    Patent Update

    June 30, 2016
    J&J's anti-aging patent, LVMH and cannabis essential oil, transdermal botulinum toxins and more in recent patent news.

  • Start Stuffing The Ballot Box (Again)!

    Start Stuffing The Ballot Box (Again)!

    June 28, 2016
    Vote on the finalists in Happi's reader's choice Anti-Aging Product of the Year contest!

  • What

    What's Next for the UK?

    Sarah Boumphrey, Euromonitor International||June 27, 2016
    Euromonitor weighs in on how Brexit could impact consumer product companies.