Supplier's Corner

Karanja Oil New at Natural Sourcing

November 4, 2013

Natural Sourcing rolled out karanja oil [INCI: pongamia glabra (karanja) seed oil] within its growing line of specialty oils for use in innovative personal care product formulations. Native to India, karanja oil is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam tree. The Pongam is a fragrant, flowering tree that is considered a cousin to neem.   According to the company, this oil offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative while having a milder, pleasant aroma that is much more versatile for use in cosmeceutical applications. It is ideal for aging skin, lip care, pet care or even insect repellents.

More info: www.naturalsourcing.com

blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Innovation On Display

    Melissa Meisel, Associate Editor||February 3, 2016
    P&G Beauty Digital Studio showcases new products for 2016

  • Crowning Glory

    Crowning Glory

    Christine Esposito , Associate Editor||February 3, 2016
    Celebrity stylists and experts from leading hair care brands talk about the ingredients and formats driving the styling sector.

  • Electric Slide

    Electric Slide

    Melissa Meisel, Associate Editor||February 3, 2016
    Skin care devices bring anti-aging to the next level