Visit Happi Magazine
at Booth Q320

Multiple High-Performance Ingredients from Sensient

10.09.17

View solutions for makeup, skin care and sun care at stand A19.

During 2017 In-Cosmetics North America, at booth A19, Sensient Cosmetic Technologies is introducing several high performance ingredients that address multiple market needs in makeup, skin care and sun care. These ingredients include:

 
• PHY surface treatment (INCI: CI (and) phytic acid (and) sodium hydroxide). PHY is a new natural pigment surface treatment based on phytic acid extracted from rice. This hydrophilic technology allows the easy incorporation of pigments in O/W makeup formulations, without grinding or any tedious high shear mixing. The excellent compatibility in the water phase avoids the viscosity build up and can lead to new types of innovative formulations that were not accessible to formulators before. PHY pigments will be on display in the Innovation Zone.


• Vegetable Charcoal (INCI: Charcoal). Vegetable Charcoal  is a new fine grade of natural charcoal that can easily be introduced in your formulation without disrupting your system. The low particle size makes the charcoal more active in you cleansing and detoxifying cosmetic product. Vegetable Charcoal will be on display at the In-Cosmetics’ Sensory Bar.
 

• Covacryl PA (INCI: Sodium polyacrylate (and) sodium polyacryloyldimethyltaurate). Covacryl PA is a new gelling agent that allows the formulation of hydrogel masks with high skin affinity and active ingredient diffusion capacity for improved skin treatment performance.
 

Silosens ADT-C (INCI: CI (and) isopropyl titanium triisostearate (and) bis-PEG-15 dimethicone (and) IPDI copolymer (and) PEG-2 soyamine (and) cyclohexasiloxane (and) cyclopentasiloxane). Silosens ADT-C is a new range of high pigment load (70%) dispersions in silicone. These dispersions have been created to facilitate the incorporation of pigments during the formulation of face make-up. The ADT-C surface treated pigments demonstrate outstanding compatibility with a wide range of oils and silicone, helping with the fluidity and stability of your formulation.

 
Covalight ADT-C (INCI: CI (and) isopropyl titanium triisostearate (and) bis-PEG-15 dimethicone (and) IPDI copolymer (and) PEG-2 soyamine (and) isononyl isononanoate). Covalight ADT-C range is a new range of high pigment load (70%) dispersions in isononyl isononanoate. These dispersions have been created to facilitate the incorporation of pigments during the formulation of face make-up. The ADT-C surface treated pigments demonstrate outstanding compatibility with a wide range of oils and silicone, helping with the fluidity and stability of your formulation.


More info: Sebastien Massard, marketing manager - North America, Sensient Cosmetic Technologies, South Plainfield, NJ. Tel: 908-769-3312; Email: Sebastien.Massard@sensient.com; Website: www.sensient.com