A Lift for Your Sun Care Formula

09.18.17

Sytheon's Synoxyl HSS boosts organic and inorganic sunscreens.

Sytheon Ltd. has published new data on its Synoxyl HSS (INCI: Trimethoxybenzylidene pentanedione). At 0.5-2.5% use levels, Synoxyl HSS maintains product integrity by improving photostability via its triplet-quenching action. In both organic and inorganic sunscreens, the presence of Synoxyl HSS enhanced the in-vivo SPF of the product by 50% or more, according to Sytheon. Furthermore, Synoxyl HSS significantly (p<0.05) inhibited the undesirable actions of NOX enzymes which, according to Sytheon, is a key strategy for reducing radical formation which, in turn, reduces skin aging. At the same time, Synoxyl HSS fully degrades in six weeks and is non-toxic to aquatic invertebrates and aquatic algaes.


Synoxyl HSS is suitable for all types of skin care applications. When added to sun care products, it enables formulas to achieve high performance, stable, broad-spectrum sunscreens by providing superior photostabilization to avobenzone.


More info: Sytheon Ltd., Tel: 973-988-1075; Email: sytheon@sytheonltd.com; Website: www.sytheonltd.com