The value of Daikon Radish Oil lay in its novel chemistry. Like Meadowfoam Seed Oil and Meadowfoam CP, its fatty acid composition differs greatly from the C16 and C18 dominated fatty acid composition that typifies so many edible and cosmetic grade oils. It is composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, and offers a new chemistry to formulators. The oil imparts a delicate slip with good absorption, and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone type emollients.
Natural Plant Products has conducted a spreading test which has confirmed that Daikon Radish Oil behaves like a triglyceride on the skin despite its ester-like feel.A trans-epidermal water loss study also revealed that Daikon Radish Oil significantly improved barrier function in comparison to isopropyl palmitate at all measurement intervals between 30 minutes and 4 hours post application. The same study revealed that Daikon Radish Oil showed the same barrier improvement function as well-known cosmetic emollients such as Meadowfoam Seed Oil and 100 cps dimethicone.
More info: www.meadowfoam.com/