“While much of the squalene and squalane on the market is derived from shark liver, we are pleased to offer squalene and squalane which are derived from olives, the richest plant-based source available,” said Anáil Mitra, CEO of Praan Naturals. “A cruelty-free source for these products is imperative as many deep-sea shark species are being hunted to near-extinction for the high oil content in their livers."
Squalene is an unsaturated hydrocarbon that has a natural affinity for the skin and acts as an effective emollient and skin soothing agent. Squalene is a precursor to the production of important lipids and is a key component in the maintenance of youthful skin.
Olive squalane is produced by hydrogenating olive squalene. This leads to a clear and odorless product with more stable shelf life than squalene. Like squalene, olive squalane has a natural affinity for the skin and acts as an effective emollient and skin soothing agent.
Olive squalene and squalane properties:
- Vegetable (olive) origin
- Purity: >92%
- Squalene is light yellow in color and possesses a characteristic odor
- Squalane is clear and odorless
- Easily incorporates into cosmetic emulsions
- Excellent spreadability
- Light consistency
- Non-greasy texture
- Rapid transdermal absorption
- Restores suppleness
- Creates a moisture barrier
- Protects chapped, cracked skin
Personal care applications of olive squalene and squalane:
- Skin care
- Lip care
- Hair care
- Nail care