• Lipex PreAct
INCI: Canola oil. Applications: Photoprotection and reduced skin irritation, sustainability. Use levels: 2-5%. Comments: Lipex PreAct protects skin proteins and lipids against photo-oxidation, delivering functionality to reduce skin damage and environmental stress induced by UV exposure. Highly suitable for use in sun-care and other formulations for outdoor use and products for sensitive and irritated skin due to its calming and soothing properties.
• Lipex SheaTris
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter extract. Applications: Anti-inflammatory, protection against environmental stress, sustainability. Use levels: 0.3-.0.5%. Comments: Lipex Shea Tris is a bioactive ingredient with 50-65% concentrate of triterpene esters. It revitalizes the skin showing skin restoring, soothing and protecting properties. Protects skin collagen structures and is shown to reduce inflammation markers such as TNF-α and PGE-2 after an exposure of 4 MED UVA+UVB.
• Lipex SheaLight
INCI: Shea butter ethyl esters. Applications: Solubilizer, sensorial and performance enhancer, sustainability. Use levels: 1-25%. Comments: Eco-designed and sustainable. Produced using low energy processes from shea butter and ethanol from agricultural sources. Low viscosity, high polarity with silky, non-oily afterfeel. Good solubilizer of solid organic UV filters and excellent dispersant for inorganic UV filters. Does not break down on UV exposure and is not phototoxic.
Ajinomoto Health & Nutrition North America, Inc.
INCI: Isostearic acid, dibutyl lauroyl glutamide, dibutyl ethylhexanoyl glutamide Applications: Sunscreen, skin care, makeup, and hair care products. Use levels: 0.5-25wt%. Comments: AJK-IS3613 is a premix of Ajinomoto’s gelling agents, GP-1 & EB-21 in isostearic acid. It gels with the solvent phase while retaining the clarity. It also improves emulsion stability. It can form clear solid sticks and gels. It is suitable for sun care, skin care, makeup and hair care applications.
• Eldew PS-306R
INCI: Phytosteryl/behenyl/octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate. Applications: Sunscreen, skin care, makeup and hair care. Use levels: 0.5-15wt%. Comments: Eldew PS-306R is an amino acid based ceramide type-III mimicking active. It has properties to recover skin damage caused by exposure to the sun and harmful environmental stress. Its excellent emollient properties help strengthen the skin barrier. It can be used in sun care, skin care, hair care, and makeup applications.
• puraloe aloe vera
INCI: Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder
Applications: cleansing, daily facial leave-on, beach wear, after-sun. Use levels: 0.1-0.5%. Comments: certified organic aloe vera with a positive sustainability profile backed by Ashland’s social and environmental responsibility to support local workers and the local environment
• Vital et
INCI: Disodium lauriminodipropionate tocopheryl phosphates. Applications: Anti-aging skin and sun care products. Use levels: 1% to 7.5%. Comments: Vital ET is a bioavailable and multifunctional vitamin E derivative with anti-inflammaging properties that acts as a skin rescue against the acute and chronic stress caused by UV. It is associated with improved sun defense by better preparing the skin for sun exposure. It offers after-sun recovery with calming effect.
• antaron (ganex) sensory polymer
INCI: VP/acrylates/lauryl methacrylate copolymer. Applications: daily facial and body leave-on, beach wear, makeup, mists. Use levels: 0.5-1.0%. Comments: New data to support pollution protection in addition to benefits of water resistance, sand resistance, and sensory enhancement.
Coast Southwest, Inc.
Tel: 714-524-2777, 800-621-0500
• Endicare SC-530
INCI: Polyethyloxazoline. Applications: Sunscreens, skin creams, lotions & color cosmetics, including foundations, mascaras, lip products. Use levels: 2-10%. Comments: Endicare SC-530 is a water-soluble, film-forming polymer in an easy-to-use liquid form. An economical alternative to PVP-derivatives & VP/Eicosene copolymer in skin & sun care formulations. Imparts long wear, flexibility, good adhesion, water resistance, and moisture barrier properties.
• Endimate 163
INCI: Ethylhexyl stearate (and) ethylhexyl palmitate (and) diethylhexyl adipate. Applications: Sunscreen lotions, skin creams, lotions, foundations, tinted moisturizers, eye cosmetics, lip products, body oils, bath oils. Use levels: 0.5% to 5%. Comments: A colorless and odorless emollient that provides medium skin-feel without the tacky after-feel. It spreads smoothly and easily to provide even coverage to sun care lotions and creams. This unique blend offers an alternative for IPM, volatile silicones, mineral oil, and isopropyl esters.
• Optisol OTP-1
INCI: Titanium dioxide (and) C12-15 alkyl benzoate (and) polyhydroxystearic acid (and) aluminium hydroxide (and) zinc oxide (and) isostearic acid. Applications: Color cosmetics, skin care and sun care applications. Use levels: 1-25%. Comments: Looking to achieve protection against environmental aggressors? Optisol OTP-1 provides free radical scavenging and gaseous pollutant quenching. It can be incorporated into formulations without whitening on skin, due to its beige appearance. Optisol OTP-1 is not a registered UV filter in the US and therefore cannot be used as the sole active in a product featuring a UV protection claim in the US.
• Infraveil IT-100
INCI: Titanium dioxide (and) C12-15 alkyl benzoate (and) polyhydroxystearic acid (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) zinc oxide (and) isostearic acid. Applications: Skin care and sun care. Use levels: 3-7% active (~4-10% as supplied). Comments: Looking to prevent infrared (IR) induced aging? Infraveil IT-100 is a physical shield that delivers instant skin protection from infrared-A rays. It is based on patented dispersion technology which ensures that, despite its large particle size, it has minimal whitening on skin. Achieve IR-aging protection claims without compromise, choose Infraveil IT-100.
• Sunsolv BOS
INCI: Butyloctyl salicylate. Applications: Sun care products, creams, lotions, color cosmetics. Use levels: 1-8%. Comments: Sunsolv BOS is a versatile, multifunctional ingredient used to improve aesthetics and performance of sunscreens, skin care products and color cosmetics. Sunsolv BOS is highly effective as a sunscreen active solubilizer and photostabilizer, inorganic pigment wetter, emollient, moisturizer and carrier.
• Dispersun DSP-OL100
INCI: Polyhydroxystearic acid. Applications: Sun care products, color cosmetics. Use levels: 1-5%. Comments: Dispersun DSP-OL100 is an excellent dispersant for metal oxides in sunscreens and color cosmetics. It is 100% naturally derived and can significantly increase UV absorption of sunscreens and reduces whitening. It allows higher SPF sunscreen without increasing pigment levels.
Jeen International Corporation
• Jeesperse NDA Sun Dispersions
INCI: various. Applications: Sun care. Use levels: 0.1–35.5. Comments: Jeesperse NDA Sun Dispersions are high-volume stable dispersions of physical sunblocks in naturally-derived hydrocarbons yielding stable loads of zinc oxide and titanium dioxide, respectively. The combination of physical sunblocks with the alkanes and hydrocarbons produces a desirable high percentage natural content (>90%) for manufacturing of sun care formulations. These dispersions also have complementary sensorial benefits modifying the typically harsh feel of sunblocks to smooth, soft skin.
Kobo Products, Inc.
South Plainfield, NJ
INCI: Zinc oxide (and) caprylic/capric triglyceride (and) stearoyl glutamic acid (and) glyceryl behenate/eicosadioate, Applications: Emulsions, gels. Use levels: 5-30%. Comments: GC70MZCSG is an all-natural, Cosmos-approved dispersion of non-nano zinc oxide with stearoyl glutamic acid surface treatment, dispersed in caprylic/capric triglyceride. Allows formulators to develop sunscreens with broad spectrum protection.
INCI: Titanium dioxide (and) stearoyl glutamic acid.
Applications: Emulsions, hot pours, powders, anhydrous gels. Use levels: 2-5%. Comments: TiO2-IR300-ASG3 is a micron-sized titanium dioxide with great capacity to block near infrared radiations. (IR-A) It has been tested in vitro (transmittance in IR range) and in vivo (reduction of IR-induced heat on skin). This unique, rutile, acicular-shaped TiO2 is available with a variety of hydrophobic/lipophilic surface treatments.
INCI: Pseudoalteromonas ferment extract. Applications: blue light antiaging, hydration and natural glow, wrinkle smoothing. Use levels: 2%. Comments: Arctalis increases essential extracellular matrix components, reinforcing structural integrity and flexibility. It restores skin’s hydration and natural glow while also protecting skin from blue light.
• Dermacryl X
INCI: Acrylates copolymer. Applications: Sun care, color cosmetics. Use levels: 0.5-5% active. Comments: Dermacryl X is a new film-forming polymer that helps formulators to meet the latest consumer trends of creating the finest high SPF, rub-on sunscreen, while providing market-leading water and wear resistance. It also reduces the stickiness and oily feel of rub-on sun care products without compromising performance.
Shin-Etsu Silicones of America
Tel: 330-630-9860, 800-544-1745
INCI: Diphenylsiloxy phenyl trimethicone. Use levels: 1-20%. Applications: Color cosmetics, skin lotions & creams; sun care lotions, creams, self-tanners; hair care. Comments: KF-56A is a 100% active, clear, water-white, odorless, and high purity phenyl functionalized silicone fluid. It is designed to offer excellent organic compatibility, high shine and light feel. The high phenyl contents offer high refractive indices. In addition to high shine and gloss, they mask the white residue in antiperspirants and reduce the whitening in sunscreens containing physical UV filters. The phenyl groups also provide compatibility with organic emollients and organic UV filters. Provides enhanced performance benefits for various formulations including hair, skin & sun care and color cosmetics.
INCI: Diphenylsiloxy phenyl trimethicone (and) dimethicone/phenyl vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer. Use levels: Emulsions (2-25%); anhydrous (15-90%); hair products (1-30%). Applications: Skin lotions, creams; anti-aging products; sun care lotions, creams, self-tanners; color cosmetics; anhydrous serums, gels, waxes; hair styling. Comments: KSG silicone elastomer is part of a patented multifunctional sensory enhancer series designed to be a cost-effective and elegant solutions for the formulation chemists.
It is a phenyl modified silicone gel in a low viscosity phenyl modified emollient carrier. Offers an exceptional cushion (from the elastomer gel), silky, smooth and elegant skin feel during application. It dries down to a silky, powdery after-feel with long-lasting effects. Designed to be an effective thickener for silicone oils and low molecular weight organic esters and oils. When added to the oil phase, it helps to stabilize W/O & O/W emulsions.
INCI: Jojoba oil (and) lauryl dimethicone/polyglycerin-3 crosspolymer
Suggested Use Levels: 1.5-25%. Applications: Face illuminators, foundations, blushers, BB/CC cream; Liquid lipstain, creams, lipsticks. Comments: A PEG-free, high shine, organic compatible, self-emulsifying elastomer gel swollen in jojoba oil, X-22-6695B is derived from natural ingredients. Can be used alone as a sensory enhancer, a thickening agent for oils and emulsions, or as an emulsifier. The active elastomer gel has an innovative 3-dimethional structure that the silicone polymer network is crosslinked with non-PEG, polyglycerin groups and additionally with grafted alkyl (C12) groups. The grafted alkyl groups allow the polymer swell in organic carriers and esters. Jojoba oil carrier further expands the compatibility to include more polar oils.