A patented active ingredient (INCI name: Secale cereale seed extract), Coheliss is easy to add to formulas and is compliant with international cosmetic regulations (Europe, United States, Japan and China). Coheliss is available in aqueous solutions (recommended amount: 1 to 4%) and in preservative free powders (recommended amount: 0.05 to 1%).
Coheliss boosts the activation of YAP and TAZ proteins, the key mediators involved in the mechanical continuity between the dermis and the epidermis. It thus activates epidermal renewal.
In addition to its firming, smoothing and anti-wrinkle actions, tests revealed that Coheliss also acts as cutaneous microrelief and boosts the radiance of skin.
Smoothing of the microrelief was observed after 28 days of application, with a decrease of roughness parameter Sa (-9.6%, P < 0.05) and Sq (-10.8%, P < 0.05). After 28 days of treatment, Coheliss significantly increases the reflection of the skin (+12.2%, P < 0.01) and the healthy-glow effect (+12.5%, P < 0.05), while at the same time reducing the state of eye fatigue (-12.0%, P < 0.05).
By acting on the various participants of mechanobiology, Coheliss increases skin firmness, attenuates wrinkles and improves skin radiance. It makes the face more relaxed and less severe, expression wrinkles less visible and forehead wrinkles smoother.
Silab was inspired by the robustness of rye when developing this active ingredient. With the use of a specific industrial process, the company extracted and purified arabinoxylans contained in rye seeds, molecules involved in the cohesion and mechanical resistance in the plant world.
Silab chose for its supply of rye a family-run flour mill in the French mountains. This organic certified local supply chain guarantees the traceability of the raw material and ensures that the rye seeds are processed without solvents or chemicals to protect their quality.
More info: www.silab.fr