Patents

Melting Massage Bar Patented by Johnson & Johnson

US Patent No. 11,969,489 B2 contains a solid butter, a semi solid butter, an oil and a fatty alcohol.

Author Image

By: Christine Esposito

Editor-in-Chief

US Patent No. 11,969,489 B2; (Joseph Greco, Jessica Maciejewski, Alexandria Dinapoli Marzano, MaryRose Wagner); Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc., Skillman, NJ, has patented a personal care cosmetic composition comprising 60-65% of a solid butter; 15% of a semi-solid butter (wherein the semi-solid butter is provided in a lesser weight percent of the personal care cosmetic composition than the solid butter); an oil; and 10- 20% of a fatty alcohol.

The fatty alcohol is selected from the group consisting of the fatty alcohols as listed below:
tert-Butyl alcohol
tert-Amyl alcohol
3-Methyl-3-pentanol
1-Heptanol (ethanthic alcohol)
1-Octanol (capryl alcohol)
Pelargoic alcohol (1-nonanol)
1-Decanol (decyl alcohol, capric alcohol)
Undecyl alcohol (1-undecanol, decanol,
Hendecanol)
Lauryl alcohol (dodecanol, 1-dodecanol)
Tridecyl alcohol (1-tridecanol, tridecanol,
isotridecanol)
Myristyl alcohol (1-tetradecanol)
Pentadecyl alcohol (1-pentadecanol,
pentadecanol)
Cetyl alcohol (1-hexadecanol)
Palmitoleyl alcohol (6-9-hexadecen-1-ol)
Heptadecyl alcohol (1-n-heptadecanol,
heptadecanol)
Stearyl alcohol (1-octadecanol)
Oleyl alcohol (1-octadecenol)
Nonadecyl alcohol (1-nonadecanol)
Arachidyl alcohol (1-eicosanol)
Heneicosyl alcohol (1-heneicosanol)
Behenyl alcohol (1-docosanol)
Erucyl alcohol (cis-13-docosen-1-ol)
Lignoceryl alcohol (1-tetracosanol)
Ceryl alcohol (1-hexacosanol)
1-Heptacosanol
Montanyl alcohol, cluytyl alcohol, or
1-octacosanol
1-Nonacosanol
Myricyl alcohol, melissyl alcohol, or
1-triacontanol
1-Dotriacontanol (Lacceryl alcohol)
Geddyl alcohol (1-tetratriacontanol).

Keep Up With Our Content. Subscribe To Happi Newsletters