As a result, many R&D professionals are turning to Jojoba oil as a key product used in their innovative products and formulations. Due to its unique chemical structure and antioxidant content, Jojoba oil has incomparable oxidative stability, resulting in a long shelf life and resistance towards free radicals. This exclusive property of Jojoba as a carrier oil results in formulations with oxidatively-sensitive vitamins, essential oils and other natural active materials.
According to a study published by R. Habashy in the Pharmacological Research journal, Jojoba oil applied on irritated skin exerts anti-inflammatory activity similar to an anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) used to relieve pain and swelling.
“Jojoba oil has many healing properties. Its unique structure, which is based on straight chain Omega 9esters, mimics 25% of the human sebum and therefore, once applied on irritated skin, has soothing and repairing effects while deeply moisturizing the skin,” said Dr. Anna Aharoni, R&D manager at Jojoba Desert. “This makes Jojoba oil an especially beneficial component in sensitive skin care, acne treatment products, after-sun formulations, as well as in anti-aging and anti-rosacea skin care applications.”
Visit Jojoba Desert at in-cosmetics Asia, November 5-7, 2019, Booth J10.